17th Annual Deep Ellum Arts Festival

Friday, April 1 - Sunday, April 3, 2011


2011 Performance Schedule

Download schedule in print-ready PDF

  Pegasus News Stage Dallas Observer Stage Singer/Songwriter Stage ArtLoveMagic Artists Alley Art Bar  
  Programming by Sarah Blaskovich, PegasusNews Programming by Shelly Brooks, Texas Best Productions Programming by Lori Dreier, A Girl & A Gitaur Programming by Deborah Driscoll Programming by Issac Davies  
F
r
i
d
a
y
Time Band Name Genre
5:00 PM Kirk Thurmond Soul
6:20 PM The Lindales Country
7:40 PM Luke Wade & No Civilians Folk Rock
9:00 PM Quaker City Nighthawks  
Time Band Name Genre
5:00 PM The Red 100's Blues / Rock
6:00 PM Derek Comley Rock / Psychobilly
7:20 PM The Justin Kipker Show Rock / Psychobilly
8:40 PM Allie Noelle Band Blues Rock
Time Band Name Genre
5:00 PM Joanna Endsley, Craig St. Clair Americana
6:00 PM Buck Morgan, Hilary Roberts  
7:00 PM Mark Wayne Glasmire, Julie Jean White Country / Pop
8:00 PM Allen Larsen Americana
9:00 PM Steve Anderson, Don Wall, John Pronk, Daria McBee Blues / Texas Country
Time Band Name Genre
5:00 PM Sarah Gilmore Singer Songwriter
6:00 PM Erin Gayden Indie Pop
7:00 PM Elle LaPorte Blues / Acoustic / Songwriter
8:00 PM Parallel Play Folk / Punk
9:00 PM Eric Tipton Blues / Acoustic / Soul
Live Visual Artists

5:00 PM - 10:00 PM
  • Sarah Zamora - Painting
  • Chris & Hallie Garcia - Painting
  • Charles Harrison / Travis Lilley - Airbrush / Mode Photography
  • Conor Muldoon - Ceramics
  • Davies Brothers - Mixed Media
  • Time Band Name Genre
    5:00 PM DJ Sean P  
    7:00 PM Lady B  
    7:45 PM Abraham Mellish  
    8:30 PM Ashley Falgout  
    9:00 PM Night Nurse DJ's BFC Graf Demo
    F
    r
    i
    d
    a
    y
    S
    a
    t
    u
    r
    d
    a
    y
    Time Band Name Genre
    11:00 AM Zounds Sounds Kid Rock
    1:00 PM Trey Johnson Pop / Rock
    2:20 PM Maurice Davis Band Acoustic Rock
    3:40 PM North of Autumn Pop Rock
    5:00 PM Josh Weathers & the True+Endeavors R&B
    6:20 PM Whiskey Folk Ramblers Folk Rock
    7:40 PM The Beaten Sea Folk
    9:00 PM Punk Rock Dinosaurs Punk Rock
    Time Band Name Genre
    11:00 AM Groundworks Blues
    11:40 AM The Very Very's Eclectic Blues
    12:40 PM Andonia Layr Band Eclectic Blues
    2:00 PM Barefoot N Texas Southern Rock / Red Dirt
    3:20 PM Chris Watson Band Blues
    4:40 PM The Cliff Hanger Project Blues
    6:00 PM Sidekick Mafia Rockabilly
    8:00 PM Marfalites Southern Rock
    Time Band Name Genre
    11:00 AM Trevor Dahlen, Chad Carnes Americana
    12:00 PM Paul Martin Zander Pop
    1:00 PM Barbara McMillan, Jerialice Arsenault, Don Ashley Americana / Pop
    2:00 PM Chris Curtis Americana
    3:00 PM Darrin Kobetich Folk / Instrumental / Ambient Delta / Raga Thrash Gras
    4:00 PM Lori Dreier, Craig St. Clair Folk / Americana
    5:00 PM Delia Dever Singer Songwriter
    6:00 PM Randy Tredway, Helen Kennedy, Mudcat Reames, Ian Dickson Americana
    7:00 PM Aktive Transport Singer Songwriter
    8:00 PM Frank in the Middle Singer Songwriter
    9:00 PM Lisa Bym, Karyna Fraser Pop / Americana
    Time Band Name Genre
    11:00 AM Local Music  
    12:00 PM Local Music  
    1:00 PM Grant Braudrick  
    2:00 PM Jeff Nelson Singer Songwriter
    3:00 PM Zachary Scott Pohl Singer Songwriter
    4:00 PM Tonite Tonite Indie Trio
    5:00 PM Michael Carrasco Singer Songwriter
    6:00 PM Poindexter Hip Hop
    7:00 PM Kelly Nygren Blues / Acoustic / Soul
    8:00 PM Reinventing Jude Blues / Acoustic / Soul
    9:00 PM Matt Barron Blues / Soul
    Live Visual Artists

    11:00 AM - 3:00 PM
  • Sarah Fulk - Jewelry
  • Ashley Jones - Collage
  • Eddie Walker - Airbrush
  • Eliana Miranda - Painting
  • Davies Brothers - Mixed Media

  • 3:00 PM - 6:00 PM
  • Ashley Jones - Collage
  • Eddie Walker - Airbrush
  • David Rodriguez - Painting
  • Riki Johnson - Painting
  • Davies Brothers - Mixed Media

  • 6:00 PM - 10:00 PM
  • Bianca Elise - Painting
  • Joe Skilz - Graff Art
  • Eddie Walker - Airbrush
  • Davies Brothers - Mixed Media
  • Trayce Cochran - Graff Art
  • Time Band Name Genre
    11:00 AM DJ Sean P  
    1:00 PM Spoken Word James B Percussionist
    2:00 PM FM Acoustic  
    4:00 PM The True Achiever  
    5:00 PM Zounds Sounds  
    6:00 PM Davies Bros. Live Painting
    7:00 PM Lo Fi Chorus  
    8:00 PM Hologram Dagger Fire Dancers
    9:00 PM DJ Dean Dillinger  
    S
    a
    t
    u
    r
    d
    a
    y
    S
    u
    n
    d
    a
    y
    Time Band Name Genre
    11:00 AM Gathering on Main Non Denom. Church Service
    12:40 PM Nicholas Altobelli Folk
    2:00 PM The Black and Blues Rock & Blues
    3:20 PM Backside Pick Funk
    4:20 PM Tim Halperin  
    5:35 PM Fatty Lumpkin Jam Band
    6:45 PM Andrew Tinker Pop Rock
    Time Band Name Genre
    11:00 AM Rodeo Clown Dropouts Red Dirt / Rockabilly
    12:20 PM Evening Time Buzz Southern Rock
    1:40 PM Christian Brooks Band Texas Blues
    3:00 PM Rin Tin Tin Funk
    4:20 PM Tweed EQ Southern Rock
    5:40 PM Snake Handling Preachers Southern Rock
    Time Band Name Genre
    11:00 AM Ryan Michael Gallagher  
    12:00 PM Pet Parade Award Ceremony  
    1:00 PM TBA  
    2:00 PM Mary and the Mood Swings  
    3:00 PM Blackland River Devils  
    4:00 PM Mark Deffebach  
    5:00 PM Clint Niosi  
    6:00 PM Nicholas Verzosa  
    Time Band Name Genre
    11:00 AM Local Music  
    12:00 PM Local Music  
    1:00 PM Sarah Gilmore Singer Songwriter
    2:00 PM Sonya Jevette Soul / Songwriter
    3:00 PM Lorynn The Red Head Singer Songwriter
    4:00 PM Team Islas Vibraphone
    5:00 PM Daniel Katsuk Acoustic / Percussion
    6:00 PM Goat / Elle / Jackrabbit James Hip Hop
    Live Visual Artists

    11:00 AM - 3:00 PM
  • Lawrence Alexander - Painting / Comics
  • Martin Campos - Photography
  • Elizabeth Fieler - Drawing
  • Davies Brothers - Mixed Media
  • Brandy Nicole - Painting

  • 3:00 PM - 7:00 PM
  • Ghostwerks - Comics / Drawing
  • Jen Shu - Photography Sessions
  • Cori Berg - Painting
  • Arturo Torres - Painting
  • Davies Brothers - Mixed Media
  • Time Band Name Genre
    11:00 AM Big J  
    1:00 PM Beau Ethridge Live Painting
    2:00 PM Emotion Brown & the Cosmos  
    3:00 PM Big J  
    5:00 PM Yells at Eels  
    S
    u
    n
    d
    a
    y